Search the Community
Showing results for tags 'swamp monster'.
Found 1 result
Urrûrz’Rukh (Repulsive Horror) Habitat: The Urrûrz’Rukh lives primarily in swamps and jungles, preferring hot, wet, humid climates. The creature tends to stay close to water bodies. It seems to especially favor stagnant bodies in which movements in the water are more easily detected, or murky waters, allowing it to more easily remain unseen. It will, however, commonly leave the water for varying reasons. Description and Behavior: The Urrûrz’Rukh, a name meaning Repulsive Horror in the Old Tongue of the orcs, is so named due to its absolutely grotesque appearance, smell, and general behavior. Other names include Skunk-Gator, Murk Lurker, and Muck Stalker. It is, in nearly every way, a total offense to the senses. The creature measures 16-18 feet (4.9-5.5 meters) in length from head to tail and 4-6 feet (1.2-1.8 meters) tall at the shoulder. The Urrûrz’Rukh possesses armored skin made up of scales on the upper side. These scales are composed of bony deposits and make their skin almost impossible to penetrate. The hard skin of this nightmarish monster can easily withstand swords, spears, arrows, and most conventional means. The underbelly is easier to penetrate, however striking at said underbelly requires one to somehow topple the sturdy beast, or for one to be stupid enough to crawl beneath it. The Urrûrz’Rukh stands upon four thick, powerful legs armed with black claws. Its tail makes up a considerable portion of its body length, and can propel it through the water at frightening speeds, sometimes reaching as fast as 25 mph (11.176 m/s). It has in some cases even been known to use its powerful tail to launch itself from the water at unsuspecting prey wandering too close to the banks of the rivers, lakes, and ponds in which they commonly stalk. Needless to say, the tail serves as a formidable danger in combat. On land, the Urrûrz’Rukh can charge up to 45 yards (41.15 meters) in 3 seconds, in similar fashion to the charge of a bear, which by comparison can run as fast as 50 yards (45.7 meters) in the same amount of time. Unlike a bear, however, it is completely incapable of climbing trees, which is a far wiser escape strategy than trying to outrun the beast. The Urrûrz’Rukh commonly attempts to maim and cripple prey which try to run away by using the superior reach of its long neck to bite at the legs of fleeing victims, usually resulting in broken ankles or mangled thighs for the one foolish enough to think he could outrun the monster. It is also known, upon overtaking prey, to stomp the limbs of its victims underfoot, or crush bones between its jaws to prevent escape. The powerful jaws of the Urrûrz’Rukh are capable of biting down at 3,700 pounds per square inch (1678.292 kg) of bite force. By contrast, the average human male can generate a bite force of approximately 265 lbs (120 kg). Their bites, in addition to being capable of crushing force, are also known to cause dangerous and potentially lethal infections, though anyone unfortunate enough to be bitten by this monster will likely be eaten before infection even becomes an issue. Behind the eyes and near the top of the head of the Urrûrz’Rukh is a pair of vulnerable openings, which secrete a rancid-smelling musk used to mark territory near water. This musk contributes to the already horrendous stench that lingers about the creature and its territory. These openings are one of the beast’s only vulnerable areas, however they’re known to contract and narrow considerably in addition to spewing forth copious amounts of fetid liquid when the Urrûrz’Rukh finds itself threatened. While a recommended target, they are not an easy target, and the smell of the fluid secreted can approach the unbearable. Telltale sounds to listen for when hunting, or simply hoping not to encounter an Urrûrz’Rukh when travelling through a swamp or jungle, include hissing, grunting, huffing, and a blood-curdling roar described by one traveler as “something between the bellowing of a bull and the squeal of an enraged boar.” The low grunting is typically only heard during mating season, when the beast attempts to attract mates and is even more dangerous and aggressive than usual. To the human ear, this sound is difficult to pick up. A good rule of thumb is that if you can hear the grunt of this temperamental reptile, you’re too close. Their huffing is really nothing more than the sound they make as they blow water and mud from their nostrils. The beast hisses when it feels threatened. Anyone who doesn’t want a nasty experience should heed the warning; it’s never given twice. Should one hear their hellish roar, it’s time to either escape or get ready for a thoroughly unpleasant fight. The roar of the Urrûrz’Rukh is used to intimidate other Rukhu (the plural of Rukh), or any other people or animals that fail to flee the creature’s territory after it hisses at them. Usually these monsters are solitary, due to their extremely territorial nature. The exception to this rule is during mating season, which occurs during mid-summer throughout the hottest and most humid months of the year. During this period, the male Urrûrz’Rukh will attract a female and pair up with her until just days prior to the eggs hatching. At this point, the female must force the male to leave by means of violence (which invariably leaves the female brutally battered) and by secreting a fluid specific to the female of the species, not to be confused with the musk secreted for territorial purposes or the liquid all Rukhu produce when threatened. This substance is particularly foul-smelling to the male, and even more so to anyone or anything else. Even by the standards of this already putrid animal, this secretion is truly abhorrent. Any whiff of this smell should tip travelers off to the presence of a frightfully protective mother in the area. Should the female fail to evict the male from the nest, he will cannibalize his own young. For this reason, it is crucial that the mother force the male to leave by whatever means necessary. Until then, however, the two will stay by each other constantly, and will be even more territorial and aggressive than usual. Extreme caution is advised when travelling jungles and swamps during mid-summer. The female lays 35-50 eggs at one time in a nest measuring around 8 feet (2.4 meters) in diameter and 3.5 feet (1.07) in height. The eggs incubate for approximately 120 days with vegetation covering them for protection and warmth; the eggs tend to require high heat and humidity. Days before hatching, the eggs will begin to quiver in place as the unhatched offspring move inside. This is usually the queue for the mother to evacuate her mate from the nest. Shortly after hatching, roughly 80% of the hatchings typically die due to other predatory animals or males who happen to catch them away from their mothers. Within just one month, the young are on their own, and ready to fend for themselves. ((You cannot tame/ride them. They’re aggressive, dangerous, nasty, and unpleasant in every way. Anyone who could tolerate their smell long enough to spend extended periods of time around them would find they’re far too vicious to tame or really be close to at all without getting hurt. They cannot be used as companions of any sort. Capturing them is obviously possible as with most creatures, but they remain violent, feral, and impossible to domesticate.))